We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online and we are aware that there is a great deal of concern about how personal information is dealt with over the internet. This privacy statement sets out our current policies and explains what we do with any personal information that we collect from our users. We may change the content or services found on this website at any time without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

When using this website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

If you choose to supply us with personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, we will not sell or transfer any of this information to any third party. Any information supplied will be handled in accordance with applicable law.

This privacy statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

COSTAS MELAS & ASSOCIATES LLC was founded by Costas Melas in 1975. The firm has grown rapidly and today is one of the most well-known law firms in Cyprus, offering a wide range of services to a large clientele, covering all aspects of the law. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of information provided to us and information about visitors to our website. COSTAS MELAS & ASSOCIATES LLC is the data controller of any personal information provided to us when you use our services and our website.

This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect and use information that we obtain about you, and your rights in relation to that information.

Your use of our services and our website constitutes your acknowledgment of the terms of this Privacy Notice.

When we collect personal information

We receive personal information from you, when you request information from us or provide information to us; when you engage our legal services; when you provide services to our clients; when you send us your cv; when you visit our website.

Types of personal information we collect

We may collect your:

  • name and surname

  • residential address

  • telephone numbers

  • email address

  • identification data (identity and/or passport numbers)

  • date and place of birth

  • authentication data (e.g. signature)

  • current employment position, other professional activities

  • current income and expenses

  • property ownership

  • banking details

  • tax residence and tax ID

  • curriculum vitae

  • marital status

  • religion or ethnicity.

Also we may collect other personal data which may not be obvious to you such as:

  • your internet protocol address and/or your geo-location.

How we obtain personal information

Personal information may be obtained by us:

  • directly from you, from our clients or their counterparties and authorised representatives;

  • from other entities or other third parties including companies that introduce you to us

  • from other entities that provide information for regulatory and/or legal compliance;

  • from publicly available sources (e.g. the Department of Registrar of Companies and Official Receiver, commercial registers/catalogues, the internet, adverts etc)

How we use personal information

We use personal information to:

  • provide our services

  • fulfil our legal, regulatory, accounting, reporting, risk management or professional obligations

  • protect, establish, exercise or defend legal rights; safeguard our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (legitimate interests include but are not limited to fraud prevention, internal administrative purposes relating to employees and clients, ensuring network and information security, and reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority)

  • process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received from you.

We have the right to process your personal data for any reasons other than the reasons mentioned above, provided that you have given us your specific consent for such process, in which case, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, ask copy, erase your personal information and object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose subject to the limitations referred to in the present Notice and/or of any law or regulation. You can exercise your rights, request clarifications, or lodge a complaint by placing a request in writing. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. In such a case, we ask you to inform us at melas@melaslaw.com. 

We may refuse to provide you access to your data if the relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

We may charge a fee for the exercise of the rights described above.

In the case of a personal data breach, we shall without undue delay after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights. When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights, we shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.

Where a type of processing is likely to result in a high risk to your rights, we shall, prior to the processing, carry out an assessment of the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data. We shall consult the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner prior to processing where a data protection impact assessment indicates that the processing would result in a high risk in the absence of measures taken to mitigate the risk.

All the above rights are limited and subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Cypriot Law no. 125(I)/2018.

Retention Policy

We will retain your personal information for as long as you remain our client. After the end or our relationship, we will retain your personal information for as long is reasonably necessary in the circumstances in accordance with the law.

For prospective clients we will retain your personal information for six (6) months from the date of conclusion of all communications which did not lead to cooperation or provision of services.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your personal information with third parties including:

  • our professional advisers, auditors and insurers, IT support

  • regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and other third parties

  • our employees

  • external legal or other consultants and associates

We do not intend to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information stored on your computer device by websites. Our website is using Cookies to store your preferences like language and time zone settings. You can configure your browser to reject Cookies from our website.

Contact us

You may contact us at 21 Theklas Lyssioti, 3030 Limassol or at melas@melaslaw.com. 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.